English (Aromatic Hydrocarbons; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petroleum Distillation)
corrosive sulphur [correct]; corrosive sulfur
DEF: Sulphur compounds present in aromatic hydrocarbons in a form that reacts in specified conditions on products or metals (copper or mercury for example) used as a means of detection.
French (Hydrocarbures aromatiques; Éléments et composés chimiques; Distillation du pétrole)
soufre actif [correct, masculine noun]; soufre corrosif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composés soufrés présents dans les hydrocarbures aromatiques sous une forme telle qu'ils réagissent, dans des conditions normalisées, sur les produits ou métaux (cuivre ou mercure, par exemple) utilisés comme moyen de détection.
Spanish (Hidrocarburos aromáticos; Elementos y compuestos químicos; Destilación del petróleo)
azufre corrosivo [masculine noun]