English (Genetics)
clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats [correct, plural noun]; CRISPR [correct, plural noun]
DEF: A segment of genetic material found in the genomes of prokaryotes (such as some bacteria and archaea) that consists of repeated short sequences of nucleotides interspersed at regular intervals between unique sequences of nucleotides derived from the DNA of pathogens (such as viruses) which had previously infected the bacteria and that functions to protect the bacteria against future infection by the same pathogens.
French (Génétique)
courtes répétitions palindromiques groupées et régulièrement espacées [correct, plural feminine noun]; CRISPR [correct, plural feminine noun]; groupement d'éléments palindromiques et d'espaceurs [correct, masculine noun]; GEPE [correct, masculine noun]; GEPE
DEF: Série de courtes répétitions palindromiques nucléotidiques, régulièrement séparées par des espaceurs et présentes dans le chromosome de nombreuses archées et bactéries.
OBS: groupement d'éléments palindromiques et d'espaceurs; GEPE : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 mars 2018.
Spanish (Genética)
repetición palindrómica corta agrupada y regularmente espaciada [correct, feminine noun]; CRISPR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las CRISPR o repeticiones palindrómicas cortas agrupadas y regularmente espaciadas, se producen en el genoma de ciertas bacterias [...]