English (Plastic Materials)
bristle [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A relatively thick, short section cut from a monofilament.
OBS: bristle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
crin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément relativement court et épais d'un monofilament.
OBS: crin : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
cerda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sección relativamente gruesa, corta, cortada de un monofilamento.