English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
short-chain branch [correct, standardized]
DEF: An oligomeric offshoot from a macromolecular chain.
OBS: short-chain branch: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
ramification en chaîne courte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ramification oligomère partant d’une chaîne macromoléculaire.
OBS: ramification en chaîne courte : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos)
ramificación en cadena corta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ramificación oligomérica que parte de una cadena macromolecular.