English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Chemistry)
short-lived radioactive substance [correct]
DEF: A radioactive substance whose activity disappears within a comparatively short time.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Chimie)
substance radioactive à courte vie [correct, feminine noun]; substance radioactive à courte période [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: substance radioactive à courte période : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear; Química)
substancia radiactiva de vida corta [correct, feminine noun]; substancia radiactiva de período corto [correct, feminine noun]; material radiactivo de vida corta [proposal, masculine noun]