English (Silviculture)
alternate clear-strip system [correct]
DEF: A shelterwood system with clear cutting in strips alternating with uncut strips, generally with artificial regeneration: when the young crop on the former is established, the latter are clear-cut and regenerated, often artificially; the young crop is even-aged on each set of strips.
French (Sylviculture)
système de coupes par bandes alternées [masculine noun]; système de coupes rases par bandes alternées [masculine noun]
Spanish (Silvicultura)
sistema de corta por fajas alternas [correct, masculine noun]