English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Silviculture)
forest reserve [correct]
DEF: A tract of forested land set aside by the government.
CONT: In 1895 the Québec Government ... created the Laurentide Park, north of Québec City, as a game refuge and forest reserve.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Sylviculture)
réserve forestière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Territoire forestier public sur lequel aucun contrat d'approvisionnement et d'aménagement forestier ne s'exerce, mais où [peuvent être effectués] des travaux sylvicoles.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos; Silvicultura)
reserva forestal [feminine noun]; bosque vedado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masa forestal que durante un tiempo no se corta esperando a su reproducción completa.