English (Racquet Sports)
second serve [correct]; second service [correct]
OBS: In informal play, often a player will call out "second serve" just before delivering his second attempt at placing his serve into the opposing service court. This custom, however, is not universal. Not to be confused with "second," a call used by some players to indicate that the first serve was not good.
PHR: Fast, foolproof, good, lollipop, medium-paced, patball, solid, sound, weak second serve.
PHR: To attack a serve.
PHR: To go for it on a second serve.
French (Sports de raquette)
deuxième service [correct, masculine noun]; second service [correct, masculine noun]; seconde balle [correct, feminine noun]; deuxième balle [correct, feminine noun]; deuxième balle de service [feminine noun]
CONT: Elle avoue une lacune : un deuxième service sans force, trop facile à attaquer [...]
CONT: [...] prêt à tenter des aces sur des seconds services ou de loger des passing-shots dans des trous de souris au moment de la balle de match.
PHR: Exploiter, soigner son deuxième service.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
segundo servicio [correct, masculine noun]; segunda pelota [correct, feminine noun]; segundo saque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El servicio cortado sirve para la segunda pelota. Los zurdos lo utilizan muchísimo, ya que desbordan a los diestros sobre el revés.
CONT: [Servicio cortado]. Lanzamiento de la pelota : a la derecha. Trayectoria : Izquierda-derecha. Golpe : parte superior de la pelota, raqueta a modo de cuchillo, inclinada. Utilización : desbordamiento lateral del adversario, muy utilizado en segundo servicio.
CONT: El saque liftado es el saque más avanzado que hay en el tenis [...] se utiliza fundamentalmente como segundo saque [...]
OBS: Segunda pelota: al haber sido «malo» el primer saque.
PHR: Sacar la segunda pelota.