English (Racquet Sports)
rally [correct, see observation, noun]; exchange [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: Strokes played between delivery of service and completion of a point; trading of shots between opponents before someone finally fails to make a return and consequently loses the point.
CONT: If you yourself are forced wide, with your opponent moving to cover a sideline return, a cross court response can put you back in the rally.
CONT: Sampras won the 22-stroke rally with a crosscourt backhand to break Agassi for the set and, as it turned out, to break his spirit as well.
CONT: You can advance the cause of your pairing by improving the ability to use the player nearer the net [net guard] to intervene, or fake to do so, in the exchanges.
OBS: Slight nuance between the English terms "rally" and "exchange". In a "rally", the ball must bounce; the term implies an "exchange" of groundstrokes. One can have an "exchange" of any type of shot, for instance, an exchange of volleys, where the ball never touches the ground. Moreover an "exchange" takes place between points; whereas a "rally" can take place between players simply wanting to hit a few balls without keeping score. In Spanish the term "intercambio" is generic. Therefore it means either "rally" or "exchange", depending on the context - "un intercambio de voleas de cerca, un intercambio de golpes de revés". Furthermore, one can use the term "exchange" in English when referring specifically to the length of a rally, i.e. the number of consecutive balls that pass over the net, as in the phrase "At Wimbledon, there were nary an exchange that exceeded 4 shots".
PHR: Baseline, close-quarter exchange, 10-shot rally. Stroke, tempo of a rally.
PHR: Rally speed. Rally ends.
PHR: To break up, dictate, extend, finish off, slow down, sustain a rally. To buy time in a rally. To have control of a rally. To take the pace out of a rally. To gain ascendancy in the rally. To have the final say in the rally. To get drawn into a long rally. To get into a long rally. To keep a rally alive.
French (Sports de raquette)
échange de balles [correct, masculine noun]; échange [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longue série de coups de fond entre deux personnes (ou deux équipes opposées) après le service.
CONT: [Nathalie Tauziat] s'est inclinée en demi -finale devant Brenda Schultz lors d'un match terne au cours duquel les échanges étaient plutôt rares.
CONT: Combien de rencontres de tennis se jouent [...] sans échanges, asphyxiées sous un amoncellement de double fautes [...] l'échange s'avère en général très bref, sans compter que les retours de service de votre partenaire vous font regretter d'avoir joué.
PHR: Échange de balles âpres, de fond de court, interminable, varié. Les échanges peuvent s'éterniser, se prolonger. Échanges au filet. Cadence d'un échange de balles. Concours d'échanges de balles. Série d'échanges.
PHR: Abréger la durée des échanges de balles. Conclure un échange de balles. Mettre un temps à l'échange de balles.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
intercambio de golpes [correct, masculine noun]; intercambio [correct, masculine noun]; peloteo [correct, masculine noun]; rally [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: peloteo: Acción de jugar a la pelota por entretenimiento sin haber hecho partido.
CONT: [El revés cortado es un] golpe con efecto, de rotación hacia atrás. [...] Ideal para intercambio de golpes desde el fondo de la pista y subidas a la red.
CONT: Intercambio de golpes que siguen al servicio y el resto; un punto largo.
PHR: Intercambio de golpes desde el fondo de la pista.