English (Hand Tools; Wood Sawing; Wood Finishing)
fretsaw [correct, noun]; fret saw [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the fret saw is the tool of choice for intricate work. ... Fret saw blades do not have pins. Instead, clamps on the saw hold the ends tight. ... The thinner blades [are not] designed for heavy cutting[, but they are] capable of much greater precision. ... In addition to the blade clamping mechanism, these saws also feature an adjustable frame. This enables them to accommodate different blade lengths.
French (Outillage à main; Sciage du bois; Finition du bois)
scie de marqueterie [correct, feminine noun]; scie bocfil [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Herramientas manuales; Aserradura de la madera; Pulido de la madera)
sierra de marquetería [correct, feminine noun]; segueta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Herramienta formada por brazos de metal en forma de U, un mango de madera y un pelo como elemento de corte.
OBS: El pelo se sujeta a la estructura metálica por medio de unas palomillas. Se utiliza para cortar maderas finas, y permite realizar cortes rectos, curvos o irregulares.