English (Construction Tools; Finish Carpentry)
fixed base router [correct]; fixed router [correct]
CONT: Fixed base routers are exactly that; the router is locked at a fixed location in the base, and the cutting bit cannot move - or plunge - from top to bottom ... Fixed base routers are great when super-precise cuts are needed (as is the case with most types of joinery), and also when mounted to a routing table.
French (Outils (Construction); Menuiserie)
toupie à base fixe [correct, feminine noun]; toupie fixe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la toupie fixe est particulièrement efficace pour les travaux à caractère esthétique, alors que la toupie plongeante se démarque lors d'opérations plus techniques.
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción); Carpintería)
fresadora de base fija [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] las fresadoras de base fija deben empezar a cortar por los bordes de la madera y no desde adentro del material a cortar.