English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
cut-out device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device preventing the operation of the endurance braking system from being linked to the operation of the service braking system.
OBS: cut-out device: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dispositif de coupure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui dissocie le fonctionnement du système de freinage d'endurance de celui du système de freinage de service.
OBS: dispositif de coupure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
dispositivo de corte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que impide que la operación del sistema de frenado autónomo esté vinculada a la operación del sistema de frenado de servicio.