English (Plastics Manufacturing)
stress cycle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The smallest part of the stress/time function which is repeated at regular intervals and is of sinusoidal form with undulating shear.
OBS: stress cycle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
cycle de contrainte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plus petite partie de la fonction contrainte/temps qui se répète périodiquement et elle est sinusoïdale en cisaillement ondulé.
OBS: cycle de contrainte : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
ciclo de esfuerzo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte más pequeña de la función esfuerzo/tiempo la cual se repite a intervalos regulares, de forma sinusoidal con corte ondulante.