English (Tomography)
zonography [correct, noun]; narrow-angle tomography [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] tomography that has a particularly thick area of focus, resulting in thicker sections for examination.
CONT: Narrow-angle tomography ... is used when localization is necessary because the exact location of a structure is unknown or when a survey is being performed ... A small exposure amplitude is used to produce a thick section ...
French (Tomographie)
zonographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de tomographie standard qui, par un déplacement de faible amplitude du système tube-film, génère une coupe tomographique épaisse [...] d'un organe déterminé, avec peu de trainées de balayage.
Spanish (Tomografía)
zonografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica radiológica similar a la tomografía, diferenciándose, únicamente, en que el grosor de corte es mayor.