English (Electrical Components; Mechanical Components; Transformers; Electric Rotary Machines)
closed transition auto-transformer starting [correct, standardized]; closed circuit transition auto-transformer starting [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: The process of auto-transformer starting whereby the motor remains connected to the supply during the transition from reduced to rated voltage.
OBS: closed transition auto-transformer starting; closed circuit transition auto-transformer starting: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Composants électrotechniques; Composants mécaniques; Transformateurs; Machines tournantes électriques)
démarrage par autotransformateur sans coupure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de démarrage par autotransformateur dans lequel le moteur reste relié à la source d'alimentation pendant le passage de la tension réduite à la pleine tension assignée.
OBS: démarrage par autotransformateur sans coupure : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Componentes eléctricos; Componentes mecánicos; Transformadores; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
arranque con autotransformador sin corte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modo de arranque por autotransformador en el cual el motor permanece conectado a la fuente de alimentación durante el paso de la tensión reducida a la tensión asignada.