English (Commercial Fishing)
N-cut [correct]; point cut [correct]; P-cut [correct]
CONT: Three types of cuts …, N-cut, T-cut and B-cut, are used to shape the netting … N-cut both the twines at one side of the knot advances by one mesh in the N-direction. If the knot in N-cut is undone, the mesh is opened. Hence it has to be stabilized in a seam or mend.
French (Pêche commerciale)
coupe N [correct, feminine noun]; coupe en mailles de côté [correct, feminine noun]; coupe normale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe perpendiculaire au sens général d'avancement du fil, effectuée le long des nœuds, qui ne peuvent alors être défaits sans détruire les mailles.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
corte en N [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Los principales tipos de corte son : normales, los cuales se identifican con la letra N y son paralelos a la posición de trabajo del paño; transversales, los cuales son perpendiculares a la posición de trabajo del paño y se identifican con la letra T [...].