English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
drag [correct]
DEF: The offset distance between the actual and the theoretical exit points of the cutting oxygen stream measured on the exit surface of the material.
OBS: According to the Comité des lexiques des métiers (New-Brunswick), drag and lag are synonyms.
French (Oxycoupage)
retard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La partie inférieure de la coupe est généralement décalée d'une longueur x sur la partie supérieure. Si e est l'épaisseur de cette coupe, le rapport x sur e multiplié par 100 est le retard.
Spanish (Oxicorte (Metales))
retardo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Líneas de retardo : las líneas de corte se curvan hacia atrás. Es debido a una excesiva velocidad de corte; mientras más alta sea la velocidad, más pronunciada será la curva.