English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
radial section [correct]
DEF: A longitudinal section of a tree stem that passes along the radius of the stem from the pith.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
section radiale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
sección radial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corte de un tronco longitudinal y paralelo a los radios leñosos.