English (Medical Imaging)
multiplanar reconstruction [correct, noun]; MPR [correct]
CONT: Multiplanar reconstruction is the process of using data from axial MSCT [multislice computed tomography] to create "non-axial" two-dimensional images. MPR images are generated from a plane of only one voxel in thickness transecting a set of axial images. In principle any plane can be generated from the volume data set but, by convention, the most used planes are the body planes (axial, sagittal and coronal) ...
French (Imagerie médicale)
reconstruction multiplanaire [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction 2D [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'empilement des coupes permet de reconstituer le volume et de produire des coupes dans tous les plans de l'espace [...]. Ces coupes sont appelées reconstructions multiplanaires [...]
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina))
reconstrucción multiplanar [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La reconstrucción multiplanar [...] permite que desde una misma serie se visualicen cortes axiales, sagitales y coronales.