English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
rhytidome [correct]; outer bark [correct]
DEF: The tissue that accumulates on the surface of the plant axis in consequence of phellogen activity.
OBS: As the periderm develops, it separates, by means of a non-living layer of cork cells, variable amounts of primary and secondary tissues of the axis from the subjacent living tissues.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
rhytidome [correct, masculine noun]; écorce externe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [Partie de l'écorce comprenant] le suber et les tissus exfoliés [et qui] renferme souvent des îlots de tissus corticaux ou libériens.
CONT: Ainsi, l'écorce d'un arbre est constituée de cellules et tissus vivants (assises méristématiques, phloème et phelloderme) et de structures faites de cellules mortes appelées rhytidomes.
OBS: Techniquement, le terme [rhytidome] est employé pour désigner l'écorce externe.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
ritidoma [masculine noun]
DEF: Corteza exterior de una planta leñosa.