English (Hormones; Medication; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
cortisone [correct]
DEF: A natural glucocorticoid that is metabolically convertible to cortisol.
OBS: The human adrenal cortex secretes only minute amounts of cortisone; most of the cortisone found in peripheral plasma is formed from cortisol by a reversible reaction. The synthetic hormone exerts its pharmaceutical effects through its metabolic conversion to cortisol.
French (Hormones; Médicaments; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
cortisone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone sécrétée par la corticosurrénale, moins active que le cortisol.
OBS: Synthétisée, elle est utilisée comme médicament anti-inflammatoire, antiallergique, etc.)
Spanish (Hormonas; Medicamentos; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
cortisona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glucocorticosteroide adrenal. In vivo a hidrocortisona, de eficaz acción antiinflamatoria.