English (Optics; Space Physics)
near-infrared [correct, noun, officially approved]; NIR [correct, officially approved]; near infrared [correct, noun]; NIR [correct]; NIR; solar infrared [see observation]
DEF: [The] shortest wavelengths in the infrared region extending from about 0.7 micrometers (visible red), to around 2 or 3 micrometers (varying with the author).
OBS: [Near infrared] is also called solar infrared, as it is only available for use during the daylight hours.
OBS: near infrared; NIR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Optique; Physique spatiale)
proche infrarouge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NIR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; infrarouge proche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longueurs d'onde les plus courtes de l'infrarouge, comprises entre 0,7 micromètre et 2 ou 3 micromètres (variable selon les auteurs).
OBS: proche infrarouge; NIR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Óptica; Física espacial)
infrarrojo corto [masculine noun]
DEF: Término preferido para las longitudes de onda más cortas de la gama infrarroja comprendidas entre unos 0,7 micrómetros (rojo visible) hasta unos 2 ó 3 micrómetros.