English (Sports and Casual Wear; Sports (General))
shorts [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: Item of clothing worn on the lower part of the body and stopping at mid-thigh.
CONT: Shorts should be worn over an athletic support. Track-suit bottoms or similar trousers may also be worn.
OBS: shorts: term usually used in the plural.
French (Vêtements de sport et de loisirs; Sports (Généralités))
culotte [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; culotte courte [correct, feminine noun]; short [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Vêtement [couvrant le bas du corps] qui s'arrête à mi-cuisse.
CONT: La culotte se porte de préférence par-dessus un support athlétique. Les joueurs peuvent aussi adopter le survêtement.
OBS: short : terme utilisé au singulier.
Spanish (Ropa de deporte e informal; Deportes (Generalidades))
pantalón corto [correct, masculine noun]