English (Investment)
short-term paper [correct]
DEF: Notes, treasury bills and like evidences of indebtedness payable in Canadian dollars and issued for a term of one year or less.
OBS: Government of Canada treasury bills and bankers' acceptances of other banks are excluded.
French (Investissements et placements)
titre de créance à court terme [correct, masculine noun]; créance à court terme [correct, feminine noun]; papier à court terme [correct, masculine noun]; effet à court terme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Créance facilement réalisable dans un délai relativement court : certificats de dépôt, bons du Trésor, effets de commerce, etc.
CONT: L'encours du papier à court terme a baissé pour l'année, la forte diminution au printemps n'ayant pas été entièrement compensée par la suite.
Spanish (Inversiones)
papel a corto plazo [masculine noun]; efecto a corto plazo [masculine noun]; giro a corto plazo [masculine noun]; letra a corto plazo [feminine noun]