English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
short-term therapy [correct]
CONT: Marks et al. studied a group of patients with recently healed peptic ulcers following short-term therapy with sucralfate or cimetidine. There was a significant decrease in relapse rate at 3 months and an increase in the mean duration of remission for the group healed with sucralfate (4.6 months) as compared with cimetidine (7.3 months).
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
traitement à court terme [masculine noun]; traitement court [masculine noun]
CONT: Un traitement court entraîne la disparition des microorganismes mais un traitement plus long est nécessaire pour la guérison clinique. (Source : base de données PASCAL).
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
tratamiento a corto plazo [masculine noun]