English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
direct-axis sub-transient short-circuit time constant [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time required, following a sudden change in operating conditions, for the rapidly changing component, present during the first few cycles in the direct-axis short-circuit armature current, to decrease to 1/e, that is 0.368 of its initial value, the machine running at rated speed.
OBS: direct-axis sub-transient short-circuit time constant: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
constante de temps subtransitoire longitudinale en court-circuit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour que la composante à amortissement rapide du courant longitudinal dans l'induit en court-circuit, présente dans les toutes premières périodes qui suivent une variation brusque des conditions de fonctionnement, décroisse jusqu'à 1/e, c'est-à-dire 0,368 fois sa valeur initiale, la machine tournant à sa vitesse assignée.
OBS: constante de temps subtransitoire longitudinale en court-circuit : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
constante de tiempo subtransitoria longitudinal en cortocircuito [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tiempo necesario para que la componente de amortiguamiento rápido de la corriente longitudinal en el inducido en cortocircuito, presente en los primeros pocos períodos que siguen a una variación brusca de las condiciones de funcionamiento, decrezca hasta I/e, es decir, 0, 368 veces su valor inicial, girando la máquina a su velocidad nominal.