English (General Vocabulary)
author [correct, noun]
DEF: A person who composes a book, article, or other written work.
French (Vocabulaire général)
auteur [correct, masculine noun]; auteure [correct, feminine noun]; autrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui a composé une œuvre littéraire, scientifique ou artistique.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
actor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que es causa de una cosa, o hace o inventa una obra cientifica, técnica, literaria o artística.