English (Geology; Physical Geography (General); Geochemistry)
genesis [correct]
DEF: The origin or coming into being of anything.
CONT: Genesis of Kupferschiefer-type deposits has been debated widely since their recognition.
French (Géologie; Géographie physique (Généralités); Géochimie)
genèse [correct, feminine noun]; mode de formation [correct, masculine noun]; origine [feminine noun]
DEF: Origine d'un phénomène, d'une substance, d'une structure, etc.
CONT: Le mode de formation des gîtes Kupferschiefer a été l'objet de nombreux débats depuis leur découverte.
OBS: En géologie, le nom genèse sert souvent de suffixe, ex. : orogenèse, palingenèse, tectogenèse, métallogenèse, etc.
Spanish (Geología; Geografía física (Generalidades); Geoquímica)
génesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Creación u origen de una cosa o de una situación.