English (Agricultural Economics; Plant and Crop Production)
crop value [correct, noun]
OBS: Curtis Stone, in The Urban Farmer ... distinguishes between Quick Crops (maturing in 60 days or less) and Steady Crops (slower maturing, perhaps harvested continuously over a period of time)... he has designed a crop value rating system based on five characteristics: Shorter days to maturity (fast crops = chance to plant more; give a point for 60 days or less); High yield per linear foot (best value from the space; a point for 1/2 pound/linear foot or more); Higher price per pound (other factors being equal, higher price = more income; a point for $4 or more per pound); Long harvest period (= more sales; a point for 4 months or longer); Popularity (high demand, low market saturation).
French (Économie agricole; Cultures (Agriculture))
valeur de la récolte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étiquette bleue est la preuve que vous avez utilisé une semence certifiée pour maintenir les caractères de la valeur de la récolte. C’est l'assurance que vous donnez aux acheteurs de graines et à d'autres que ce qu'ils obtiennent est bel et bien ce que vous dites.
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Producción vegetal)
valor de la cosecha [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los cálculos indican que el valor de la cosecha cafetera totalizaría $13 billones en 2022, lo que representaría un incremento de 21, 5% respecto a 2021, cuando el valor fue de $10, 7 billones.