English (Plant and Crop Production)
determinate plant [correct, noun]
CONT: determinate (D) plants are more compact, bushy, and short-lived in nature. They generally have one main growth spurt, reach a certain size, and then yield a single large set of fruit all at once (or during a short period of time). Once a mature determinate plant has produced its main “bumper crop”, the plant will drastically slow down in production or stop growing entirely. Bush tomatoes and bush green beans are prime examples of determinate plants.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
plante à croissance déterminée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tomate-cerise rose Whippersnapper est une plante à croissance déterminée ne dépassant pas 50 cm de hauteur qui produit des grappes de tomates avec 5 à 18 beaux fruits – elle préfère les sols riches en matières organiques et une forte exposition au soleil. Elle est idéale pour les vergers, mais c'est un excellent choix pour la culture en pots pour sa croissance déterminée et son rendement élevé.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
planta determinada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tipo Mini Plum/Grape, planta determinada para cosecha individual, fruto con excelente sabor, producción alta y concentrado.