English (Plant Diseases)
growth crack [correct]
OBS: Cracking occurs after sudden changes in soil temperature and is common after heavy rains that follow a dry spell.
OBS: Circular or radial cracks mark the stem end (top) of ripening fruit. Cracks may extend deep into the fruit, causing it to rot.
OBS: e.g. growth cracks on potatoes, on rutabagas.
OBS: Usually plural: growth cracks
French (Maladies des plantes)
crevasse de croissance [correct, feminine noun]; fendillement [masculine noun]
DEF: Désordre physiologique qui se produit durant la croissance des fruits et qui résulte de variations dans le taux d'humidité du sol; il est aussi causé par la température.
CONT: Le fendillement se produit à la suite de changements subits du taux d'humidité du sol et son incidence est plus élevée après de fortes pluies succédant à une brève période de sécheresse.
OBS: crevasses de croissance : souvent au pluriel
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
agrietadura de crecimiento [feminine noun]
DEF: Los tubérculos pueden presentar cuatro tipos de agrietaduras : agrietaduras de crecimiento debido a la presión interna, agrietaduras debido a infecciones, agrietaduras producidas por factores mecánicos y agrietaduras debido a la cosecha.
OBS: Se usa en plural en general.