English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles); Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture))
mechanical picker [correct]
CONT: There are two general types of mechanical picker, spindle pickers, which remove the cotton from the open bolls ... and strippers, which take boll, leaf, and branch.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles); Machines de récolte (Agriculture))
cueilleuse [correct, feminine noun]; cueilleuse mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine qui permet de détacher mécaniquement les capsules du cotonnier.
CONT: La cueilleuse mécanique ne cueille pas n'importe quel coton. Les plants doivent être petits: les cotonniers de haute taille ne peuvent être dépouillés par la machine.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Máquinas para la cosecha (Agricultura))
cosechadora mecánica [feminine noun]