English (Bacterial Diseases)
louse-borne relapsing fever [correct]; LBRF [correct]; epidemic relapsing fever [correct]
CONT: LBRF is caused by infection with Borrelia recurrentis. These spirochetes are introduced by crushing the louse (e.g., when scratching), which releases the insect's infected hemolymph and contaminates abraded or normal skin and mucous membranes.
OBS: A68.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
fièvre récurrente à poux [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre récurrente cosmopolite [correct, feminine noun]; borréliose à poux [correct, feminine noun]; typhus récurrent [masculine noun]; typhus à rechute [masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse épidémique due à Borrelia recurrentis, dont le seul réservoir connu est l'homme, transmise par l'écrasement du pou, et caractérisée cliniquement par une alternance régulière de phases fébriles et apyrétiques peu nombreuses appelées récurrences.
OBS: A68.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas)
fiebre recurrente cosmopolita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fiebre producida por Borrelia recurrentis y transmitida por el piojo de los vertidos.