English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
rimming [correct, noun, Canada]; upsetting [correct, noun, United States]; edge rimming [correct]; edge marking [correct]; edge rolling [correct]; edge making [correct]; marking [noun]
DEF: The process of imparting a raised edge to blanks by rotating them between the revolving wheel and the stationary groove of a rimming press.
OBS: "Milling" should not be used instead of "rimming".
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
cordonnage [correct, masculine noun]; relèvement des bords [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel on relève le bord des flans en les plaçant dans une machine à cordonner où ils sont pressés entre le disque rotatif et la lame fixe.
Spanish (Acuñación de moneda; Monedas y billetes; Numismática)
rebordeo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rebordeo del cospel : La máquina acordonadora crea un relieve en el borde que protegerá del desgaste de la figura.