English (Economics; Finance)
Brahmins [correct]
CONT: Boston Brahmins are wealthy Yankee families characterized by a highly discreet and inconspicuous life style. Based in and around Boston, they form an integral part of the historic core of the East Coast establishment. They are associated with the distinctive Boston Brahmin accent, and with Harvard University. The term Brahmin refers to the highest caste in the caste system in India. In the United States it has been applied to the old, upper crust New England families of British Protestant origin that were extremely influential in the development and leadership of arts, culture, science, politics, trade, and academia.
French (Économique; Finances)
Brahmanes [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Economía; Finanzas)
brahmanes [masculine noun]
CONT: El capitalismo moderno ha emulado este sistema de castas. Sus brahmanes son los directivos y consejeros de las grandes corporaciones. Gozan de privilegios y prebendas por doquier : sueldos estratosféricos, planes de incentivos, vacaciones, jet privados y club de campo a costa de la empresa. Y no tienen casi ninguna responsabilidad.