English (Cartography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
shoreline [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A line following the general contour of the shore.
OBS: In cases of inlets or bays less than 30 nautical miles in width, the line shall pass directly across the inlet or bay to intersect the general contour on the opposite side.
OBS: shoreline: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cartographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
rivage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne qui suit le contour de la côte.
OBS: Dans le cas de petits bras de mer ou de baies de moins de 30 milles marins de large, cette ligne traverse directement la baie ou le bras de mer pour rejoindre le contour général du côté opposé.
OBS: rivage : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Cartografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
línea de costa [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ribera [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea que sigue el contorno general de la costa, excepto en los casos de abras o bahías de menos de 30 millas marinas de ancho, en que la línea pasará directamente a través del abra o bahía para cortar el contorno general en el lado opuesto.
OBS: línea de costa : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).