English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
crosswind take-off [correct]; cross-wind take-off [correct]
CONT: It is not always possible or practical to take off directly into the wind. Consequently, the principles involved in cross-wind take-offs must be learned and practised ...
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
décollage par vent de travers [correct, masculine noun]; décollage vent de travers [masculine noun]
CONT: Il n'est pas toujours possible, ou faisable, de décoller directement face au vent. Par conséquent, il faut apprendre les principes du décollage par vent de travers et s'y exercer [...]
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
despegue con viento cruzado [correct, masculine noun]; despegue con viento de costado [correct, masculine noun]