English (Rules of Court; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
judicial costs [correct, plural]; law costs [correct, plural]; court costs [correct, plural]; legal fees [correct, plural]; legal costs [correct, plural]; costs [correct, plural]
DEF: The charges which a solicitor is entitled to make and recover from the client or person employing him as his remuneration for professional services, such as legal advice, attendances, drafting and copying documents, conducting legal proceedings, etc.
OBS: judicial costs, law costs, court costs, legal fees, legal costs, costs: terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Règles de procédure; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
frais de justice [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais judiciaires [masculine noun, plural]; frais de contentieux [masculine noun, plural]; frais d'avocat [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: frais (de justice) : Terme générique utilisé pour désigner l'ensemble des dépenses occasionnées par un procès, y compris les honoraires professionnels des avocats, C.T.T.J., Vocabulaire de la common law, tome III, p. 49.
OBS: frais de justice, frais judiciaires, frais de contentieux, frais d'avocat : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
gastos judiciales [correct, masculine noun, plural]; costas judiciales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; costas procesales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Gastos derivados de un procedimiento judicial.
OBS: costas judiciales, costas procesales : términos reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.