English (Financial Accounting)
book inventory [correct]
DEF: Stock inventory as reflected in accounting records.
OBS: The longer the length of time that has passed since the last inventory, the greater the probability of a difference with the physical inventory. Valuations should be based on the lower between the cost and the market value.
OBS: book inventory: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité générale)
stock comptable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marchandises, matières, fournitures, produits semi-ouvrés, produits finis, produits ou travaux en cours et emballages commerciaux qui sont la propriété de l'entité et que celle-ci est censée avoir en sa possession selon les informations fournies dans les comptes ou fichiers.
OBS: Le rapprochement du chiffre du stock comptable (en quantité ou en valeur) avec les résultats du dénombrement des articles stockés peut faire apparaître des écarts d'inventaire et conduire à une écriture d'ajustement dont l'objet est de rétablir la concordance qui s'impose.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
inventario contable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inventario de existencias según aparece reflejado en los libros. Cuanto más tiempo haya transcurrido desde el último inventario físico más probable es que haya diferencias con el real. Debe estar valorado al precio inferior de mercado o de coste. Éste se puede calcular por los métodos FIFO, LIFO, NIFO o coste medio ponderado.
OBS: inventario contable: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.