English (Financial Accounting; Cost Accounting; Corporate Economics)
cost of goods sold [correct]; COGS [correct]; cost of sales [correct]
DEF: [In manufacturing] the cost of production of finished goods sold. In some instances overhead, especially fixed items of overhead, is excluded; rarely, certain selling and administrative expenses are included.
OBS: cost of goods sold: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité analytique; Économie de l'entreprise)
coût des produits vendus [correct, masculine noun]; CPV [correct, masculine noun]; coût des ventes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une entreprise de fabrication, chiffre égal au stock initial de produits finis, augmenté du coût des produits fabriqués durant l'exercice et diminué du stock final de produits finis.
OBS: Le coût des produits vendus, déduit du chiffre d'affaires, permet de déterminer la marge brute.
OBS: coût des ventes : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Contabilidad de costos; Economía empresarial)
coste de las ventas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coste de los bienes vendidos. Cuando se han producido por la empresa se suman los costes de materias primas y auxiliares, los gastos directos e indirectos y la amortización y, cuando son bienes comprados, se tiene en cuenta el gasto de transporte. Normalmente se calcula comprando el saldo de la cuenta de compras con la diferencia.
OBS: coste de las ventas : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.