English (Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
historical cost [correct]; original cost [correct]
DEF: The total expenditure made by the owner to acquire title to an asset, expressed in terms of the number of units of currency in which the transaction(s) took place.
French (Comptabilité; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
coût historique [correct, masculine noun]; coût d'origine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme d'argent (ou l'équivalent) qu'une entité a affectée à un bien pour en faire l'acquisition et qui correspond au coût d'achat, soit le prix convenu lors de l'opération d'échange plus les frais accessoires, ou au coût de production.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
coste original [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; coste histórico [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; costo histórico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de costes que se tienen en el momento inicial de adquisición de un bien.
OBS: coste original; coste histórico : términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.