English (Cost Accounting)
fixed cost [correct]; FC [correct]; fixed expense [correct]; FE [correct]; FE; core operating cost [correct, see observation]; core cost [correct, see observation]
DEF: An indirect cost that remains relatively unchanged in total regardless of the volume of production or activity within a fairly wide range of volume.
OBS: core cost; core operating cost; terms that are usually used by non-profit organizations.
OBS: core cost; core operating cost; fixed cost; fixed expense; standing cost: terms often used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité analytique)
coût fixe [correct, masculine noun]; CF [correct, masculine noun]; frais fixes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; charge fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coûts dont le montant, pour une période et une capacité données, est indépendant du niveau d'activité prévu ou réel.
OBS: coût fixe; charge fixe : termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos)
coste fijo [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; costo fijo [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; gasto fijo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coste que dentro de amplios márgenes no varía con el nivel de producción o de ventas. Es fijo en su total, y variable en su repercusión unitaria.
OBS: coste fijo : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.