English (Economics; Cost of Living)
cost of living [correct]; living cost [correct]
DEF: The sum of money required to purchase goods and services to provide a certain standard of living.
OBS: Way of calculating the consumption of an average family in a particular area by means of periodic surveys. Its variation is measured by the Consumer Price Index.
French (Économique; Coût de la vie)
coût de la vie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme nécessaire pour se procurer les biens et services essentiels afin de maintenir un niveau de vie acceptable.
OBS: Sa variation est mesurée par l'indice des prix à la consommation.
Spanish (Economía; Costo de vida)
costo de vida [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; costo de la vida [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; coste de la vida [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Suma de dinero que se necesita para comprar los bienes y servicios que requiere un nivel de vida específico.
OBS: Forma de calcular el consumo de una familia media en una zona determinada mediante encuestas periódicas a una muestra representativa. Su variación se mide por el índice de precios al consumo.
OBS: coste de la vida : Término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.