English (Financial Accounting)
principle of cost price
DEF: Accounting principle by which companies should account for their goods and rights based upon their acquisition or production price. In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, if the market price or the realisation price of a good is lower, it is prudent to use the lower price.
OBS: principle of cost price: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité générale)
principe du coût de revient [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe de comptabilité qui oblige les sociétés à comptabiliser leurs biens et droits au prix d'acquisition ou de production. En accord avec les principes comptables généralement reconnus, quand un prix de marché ou de réalisation est inférieur, le prix inférieur doit être utilisé comme mesure de prudence.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
principio del precio de coste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principio contable que obliga a las empresas a contabilizar sus bienes y derechos al precio de adquisición o producción. De acuerdo con los principios contables generalmente aceptados, si el precio de mercado o de realización del bien es inferior se debe usar el precio inferior por prudencia.
OBS: principio del precio de coste : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.