English (Cost Accounting; Pricing Theory; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
marginal cost [correct, standardized]; MC [correct]; incremental cost [correct]; differential cost [correct]
DEF: The amount by which total costs are increased by the last unit of output at any given volume of production.
OBS: For example, the additional cost required to produce an additional unit of health outcome.
OBS: marginal cost: term standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Théorie des prix; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
coût marginal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accroissement (ou diminution) des coûts auxquels donnent lieu la production, la commercialisation, le transport, etc., d'une unité de plus (ou de moins) que la quantité sur laquelle le coût de référence a été calculé.
OBS: Par exemple, coût supplémentaire nécessaire pour produire une unité additionnelle de résultat sur la santé.
OBS: coût marginal : terme normalisé par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos; Teoría de fijación de precios; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
costo marginal [correct, masculine noun]; coste marginal [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; costo diferencial [masculine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Incremento del coste total que resulta al obtenerse una unidad más de producto. Sirve para determinar el óptimo de producción cuando se cumple la ecuación C’ =I’, donde C’ = Coste marginal e I’ = Ingreso marginal.
OBS: coste marginal : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.