English (Financial Accounting; Economic Planning)
sunk cost [correct]
DEF: A past cost which cannot now be revised and hence cannot (or should not) enter into current decisions for increasing or decreasing present profit levels.
CONT: A sunk cost is not an opportunity cost and thus is not included among the costs when a proposed project or other investment is analyzed; only future return to future cost is considered.
OBS: sunk cost: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Compare with "relevant cost".
French (Comptabilité générale; Planification économique)
coût irrécupérable [correct, masculine noun]; coût englouti [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coût résultant d'une décision irrévocable prise dans le passé et constituant, par le fait même, une donnée non pertinente (à l'exception des effets fiscaux s'y rattachant) pour le gestionnaire qui doit prendre une décision. Ainsi, le coût non amorti d'une machine n'influe nullement sur la décision de remplacer cette machine ou de la mettre hors service.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Planificación económica)
coste enterrado [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; costo hundido [masculine noun]; coste irrecuperable [masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Costo incurrido con anterioridad y debido a una decisión que no puede ya corregirse y que se encuentra relacionado con equipo especializado o con otros medios de producción no adaptables fácilmente a las necesidades presentes o futuras.
OBS: coste enterrado : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.