English (Investment)
cost of capital [correct]
DEF: The cost, expressed as a yield rate, of investment funds whether obtained through borrowing, equity investment or retention of earnings.
CONT: In investment appraisal, the cost of capital is used in discounted cash flow calculations, either directly in the discounting procedure (net present value), or as a standard of comparison with the internal rate of return. That is to say, it is the minimum rate of return which a firm would consider a new investment project ...
French (Investissements et placements)
coût du capital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de rendement minimal que l'entreprise doit réaliser sur ses nouveaux investissements afin de garantir aux actionnaires un rendement au moins comparable à celui qu'ils pourraient obtenir sur le marché s'ils effectuaient des investissements comportant le même risque.
OBS: Ce taux est habituellement établi sur la base du coût pondéré du capital, reflétant le coût des différents moyens de financement (emprunts, capitaux propres, etc.) disponibles pour les nouveaux investissements projetés.
Spanish (Inversiones)
coste de capital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tasa de rendimiento que la empresa debe ganar para poder remunerar los fondos propios y los ajenos. El coste de capital tiene relación con el tipo de interés marginal que la empresa debe pagar por sus fondos ajenos, y con el coste implícito de ampliaciones de capital(dividendo prometido en relación al dinero aportado por el nuevo accionista). Al analizar una nueva inversión, el valor actual del flujo de caja generado por la misma, descontado al coste de capital, debe ser superior al importe de la inversión.
OBS: coste de capital : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.