English (Chemical Engineering; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
filter medium [correct]
DEF: That portion of a filtration system that provides the liquid-solid separation, such as close-woven textiles or metal screens, papers, nonwoven fabrics, granular beds, or porous media.
CONT: The choice of filter medium is often the most important consideration in assuring satisfactory operation of a filter. ... Filter media are manufactured from cotton, synthetic polymers, glass, asbestos, cellulose, metal, and other fiber-forming materials; from carbon, metal, refractories, synthetic polymers, and other porous or perforated solids; and from sand and other particulate solids capable of forming a permeable bed.
French (Génie chimique; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
milieu filtrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La suspension à filtrer est appelée préfilt. La séparation se fait grâce au milieu filtrant [...] qui retient les particules et laisse passer le liquide. Ce liquide est appelé filtrat ou eau-mère et la couche de particules retenues sur le milieu filtrant est le gâteau ou tourteau. [...] Les milieux filtrants, qu'il s'agisse de masses filtrantes agglomérées ou non (sable, diatomite, quartz, fibres de coton, pierres poreuses, verres et métaux frittés) ou de membranes filtrantes (tissus, papiers, collodions, etc.), doivent remplir un certain nombre de conditions : résistances mécanique et chimique suffisantes, bonne capacité de rétention des solides, de manière à donner un filtrat clair, même dans le cas de suspensions très fines, etc.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
medio filtrante [correct, masculine noun]; medio de filtración [masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento mecánicamente fuerte y resistente a la acción corrosiva de un fluido cuya función es la de actuar como soporte para la torta filtrante en la separación de partículas sólidas contenidas en un fluido.
CONT: El medio filtrante de cualquier filtro debe cumplir los siguientes requisitos : 1. Retener los sólidos que han de filtrarse, dando un filtrado suficientemente claro. 2. No debe obstruirse o cegarse. 3. Ser químicamente resistente y tener la suficiente consistencia física para resistir las condiciones del proceso. 4. Permitir la descarga limpia y completa de la torta formada. 5. No tener un coste prohibitivo.