English (Loans; Banking)
commitment fee [correct]
DEF: A fee paid by a borrower to a lender in the period between approval and disbursement of a loan.
OBS: [Commitment fees are] intended to reimburse the lender for the cost associated with meeting a disbursement request on demand. [They are] usually stated as a percentage of the loan amount approved and much less than the interest rate charged for the loan commencing with disbursement.
OBS: commitment fee: term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
commission d'engagement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commission non remboursable imposée par le prêteur pour la conclusion d'un accord par lequel celui-ci s'oblige à consentir ou à acquérir un prêt ou à satisfaire à une obligation financière de l'autre partie dans des conditions déterminées (par exemple commission d'ouverture de crédit, commission pour droit d'accès à une ligne de crédit, commission sur lettres de crédit).
OBS: commission d'engagement : terme publié au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
Spanish (Préstamos; Operaciones bancarias)
comisión por compromiso [correct, feminine noun]; comisión de compromiso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comisión que paga un prestatario al prestamista en el período entre la aprobación de un préstamo y el desembolso de éste. Tiene la finalidad de reembolsar al prestamista el costo asociado con satisfacer a demanda una solicitud de desembolso. Usualmente se expresa como un porcentaje del monto del préstamo aprobado y es mucho menor que la tasa de interés cargada por el préstamo al comienzo del desembolso.