English (Paleontology)
head skeleton [correct]; skull [correct]
CONT: The head skeleton is a mixture of three groups of elements that are distinct in certain lower vertebrates, but become confusingly united and mixed in other vertebrates. These are (1) the "chondrocranium", (2) the "visceral skeleton" ..., and (3) associated "dermal bones".
French (Paléontologie)
squelette céphalique [correct, masculine noun]; crâne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les parties constituantes du [squelette céphalique, où] crâne, [le neurocrâne et le splanchnocrâne] conservent le mieux leur individualité [chez les Vertébrés inférieurs.]
Spanish (Paleontología)
cráneo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura ósea o cartilaginosa que forma la cabeza de los vertebrados y aloja en su interior el encéfalo.