English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
swamp dodder [correct]; scaldweed [correct]; Gronovius dodder [correct]; common dodder [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Convolvulaceae.
OBS: swamp dodder: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
cuscute de Gronovius [correct, feminine noun]; cuscute d'Amérique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Convolvulaceae.
OBS: cuscute de Gronovius : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: cuscute d'Amérique : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Cuscuta americana.