English (IT Security; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
hardware security [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Physical security measures, specifically computer equipment features or devices, incorporated into an ADP (Automatic Data Processing) system to preclude data or system resources access.
OBS: hardware security: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Study Committee (STSC).
French (Sécurité des TI; Périphériques (Informatique))
sécurité matérielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesures de sécurité physique, plus particulièrement dispositifs ou moyens informatiques intégrés à l'équipement pour empêcher l'accès aux données ou aux ressources.
OBS: sécurité matérielle : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie de la sécurité (CETS).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
protección del equipo físico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso del equipo físico, por ejemplo, los registros de límites, o cierres y llaves para ayudar a dar protección a la computadora(ordenador).