English (Software)
highlight [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To emphasize displayed text elements by modifying their visual attributes thus making them stand out.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
mettre en évidence [correct, standardized]
DEF: Faire ressortir des éléments du texte affiché en modifiant leurs attributs visuels afin qu'ils soient mis en relief.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
resaltar [correct]; destacar [correct]
DEF: Dar énfasis a una parte de una imagen en la pantalla, haciendo que parpadee, subrayándola, usando video inverso, intensificándola, etc.