English (Symptoms (Medicine))
deformity [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a condition in which part of the body does not have the typical or expected shape ...
OBS: Deformities can be congenital, developmental or acquired.
OBS: deformity: The designation "deformity" is sometimes considered pejorative. However, there is no generally accepted synonym to replace it. One strategy is to replace the designation "deformity" with the name of the specific condition, context permitting.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
difformité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie morphologique d'une partie visible du corps, quelle qu'en soit l'origine ou la cause.
OBS: difformité : La désignation «difformité» est parfois considérée comme péjorative. Toutefois, il n'existe pas de synonyme généralement accepté pour la remplacer. Une des stratégies permettant de l'éviter est de remplacer la désignation «difformité» par le nom de l'anomalie en particulier, si le contexte le permet.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
deformidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Irregularidad, desproporción o anormalidad.