English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
hip flexion deformity [correct]
CONT: A hip flexion deformity commonly occurs in diseases of the hip but is often overlooked. Unilateral flexion of the hip in the standing position reduces weight bearing on the involved side, and relaxes the joint capsule, causing less pain. ... There is a hyperlordotic curve of the lumbar spine to compensate for lack of full hip extension.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
déformation en flexion de la hanche [correct, feminine noun]; flexum de hanche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on apprécie le retentissement de la coxarthrose sur la statique du bassin (bassin oblique avec antéversion), sur le rachis (hyperlordose) et enfin sur le genou (gonarthrose avec genu flexum associé au flexum de hanche).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
deformidad en flexum de la cadera [correct, feminine noun]; deformación en flexión de la cadera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una contractura en flexión de la cadera puede deberse a varias causas, pero probablemente la más común es la artrosis. Los pacientes con una deformidad fija en flexión de la cadera no pueden extender completamente la articulación.
PHR: Deformidad en flexión espástica, fija de la cadera.