English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
somatic death [correct]; death [correct]
DEF: The cessation of all vital cellular activity.
OBS: Somatic death is ... the permanent, irreversible death [whereas] clinical death begins at the very onset of the symptoms of death [and] lasts for about four minutes ... After a short few minutes, ... the state of the body has gone from clinical death to somatic death ...
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
mort somatique [correct, feminine noun]; mort [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arrêt complet et définitif des fonctions vitales d'un organisme vivant, avec disparition de sa cohérence fonctionnelle et notamment de l'activité électrique du cerveau (tracé électroencéphalographique plat), et destruction progressive de ses unités tissulaires et cellulaires.
OBS: [...] dans le langage courant, la mort signifie la mort somatique.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
muerte [correct, feminine noun]; fallecimiento [correct, masculine noun]; defunción [correct, feminine noun]; óbito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pérdida completa y permanente de las funciones vitales de un organismo.