English (Analytical Chemistry)
degassing [correct]
OBS: Due to the drop in pressure that occurs in high-pressure liquid chromatography (HPLC) as the solvent passes from the column to the detector, any dissolved gases (most commonly air) are partially released as bubbles within the detector, producing anomalous and misleading results. To avoid this problem, solvents are degassed before use, either by a nitrogen purge or by heating and stirring under vacuum.
French (Chimie analytique)
dégazage [masculine noun]
Spanish (Química analítica)
degasificación [feminine noun]