English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
frontotemporal neurocognitive disorder [correct]; frontotemporal disorder [correct]; FTD [correct]; FTD; frontotemporal dementia [correct, see observation]; FTD [correct, see observation]; FTD; frontotemporal degeneration [correct]; FTD [correct]; FTD; frontotemporal lobar degeneration [correct]; FTLD [correct]; FTLD
CONT: Frontotemporal dementia ... is an umbrella term for a group of rarer disorders that primarily affect the frontal and temporal regions of the brain – the areas generally associated with personality and behaviour.
OBS: frontotemporal dementia; FTD: The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
trouble neurocognitif frontotemporal [correct, masculine noun]; démence frontotemporale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; DFT [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; DFT; démence fronto-temporale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; DFT [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; DFT; dégénérescence frontotemporale [correct, feminine noun]; DFT [correct, feminine noun]; DFT; dégénérescence fronto-temporale [correct, feminine noun]; DFT [correct, feminine noun]; DFT; dégénérescence lobaire frontotemporale [correct, feminine noun]; DLFT [correct, feminine noun]; DLFT
CONT: [La] dégénérescence fronto-temporale [...] est un terme générique désignant un groupe de maladies rares qui touchent principalement les régions frontale et temporale du cerveau; des régions généralement associées à la personnalité et au comportement.
OBS: démence frontotemporale; démence fronto-temporale; DFT : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Sistema nervioso)
demencia frontotemporal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La demencia frontotemporal engloba a un conjunto de enfermedades caracterizadas por la degeneración progresiva de los lóbulos frontales y temporales del cerebro. Estas regiones juegan un papel fundamental en la modulación de la personalidad y la conducta, la toma de decisiones, el procesamiento de las emociones y el lenguaje.