English (Histology; Biotechnology)
degeneration [correct]
DEF: ... change from a higher to a lower form; especially change of tissue to a lower or less functionally active form.
French (Histologie; Biotechnologie)
dégénérescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification des tissus, dans le sens d'une dégradation progressive qui compromet, le plus souvent de façon irréversible, leur pronostic fonctionnel.
PHR: dégénérescence cornéenne
PHR: dégénérescence rétinienne
Spanish (Histología; Biotecnología)
degeneración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alteración ocasionada por enfermedades en [...] tejidos [...]