English (Atmospheric Physics)
thaw [correct, noun]
DEF: Melting of snow or ice at the Earth's surface, due to a temperature rise above 0°C.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
dégel [correct, masculine noun]; fonte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonte de la glace ou de la neige à la surface terrestre par la suite de la hausse de la température au-dessus de 0 °C.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
deshielo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fusión de la nieve o del hielo, o ambos, en la superficie de la Tierra a causa de una elevación de la temperatura por encima de los 0°C.