English (The Executive (Constitutional Law); Federalism; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Constitutional Law)
power of appointment [correct]
CONT: The Minister may delegate to the head of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service his or her powers of appointment under this Act [Canada Labour Code].
French (Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Droit constitutionnel)
pouvoir de nomination [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut déléguer au chef du Service fédéral de médiation et de conciliation les pouvoirs de nomination que lui confère la présente loi [Code canadien du travail].
Spanish (Poder ejecutivo (Derecho constitucional); Federalismo; Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional); Derecho constitucional)
facultad de designar [correct, feminine noun]