English (Meteorology; Astronomy)
counterglow [correct, see observation]; gegenschein [see observation]; Gegenschein [see observation]
DEF: Faint spot of light, round or elongated, in the night sky at the antisolar point [i.e., 180° from the sun], linking the east and west zodiacal lights.
CONT: gegenschein or counterglow ... is caused by reflection of sunlight by small dust particles that lie in the plane of the solar system. It is possible that these particles are part of a tail of the earth, extending away from the sun like the tail of a comet. The gegenschein is one of several skyglows that also include the zodiacal light and the zodiacal band.
CONT: [The] counterglow ... very difficult to observe [is] caused by very thinly spread interplanetary material.
OBS: gegenschein: often capitalized.
OBS: counterglow: usually known by its German name, the Gegenschein.
French (Météorologie; Astronomie)
lumière antisolaire [correct, feminine noun]; lueur antisolaire [correct, feminine noun]; Gegenschein [see observation, masculine noun]; gegenschein [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Faible tache lumineuse, ronde ou allongée, apparaissant dans le ciel nocturne au point antisolaire [i.e., à 180 degrés du Soleil] et réunissant les lumières zodiacales ouest et est.
CONT: La lumière zodiacale et le gegenschein sont causés par la poussière interplanétaire.
OBS: Gegenschein : terme allemand généralement employé pour désigner la lumière antisolaire.
Spanish (Meteorología; Astronomía)
resplandor anticenital [masculine noun]; resplandor antihelio [masculine noun]; Gegenschein [see observation]
DEF: Débil mancha luminosa, redonda o alargada, que se observa en el cielo nocturno en el punto antisolar, uniendo las luces zodiacales del este y del oeste.
OBS: Gegenschein : término alemán generalmente utilizado para designar la luz antisolar.