English (Psychology (General))
affective state [correct]
CONT: What we call an "affective state," however, seems very often to have already departed from its original emotive core, which was a definite stirring of emotion, and has since been taken over by the will. The question of the penetration of emotions to the realm of will and thus also of the transition from emotional states to affective attitudes is of great significance in any discussion on the integration of the psyche.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
état affectif [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades))
estado afectivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Término genérico empleado para designar cualquier variedad de experiencia emotiva.