English (Data Transmission; Air Transport; Internet and Telematics)
priority indicator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sequence of two identical letters placed at the beginning of the address or the shortened address which establishes the priority for the message on transmission. (ICAO Manual on the Planning and Engineering of the Aeronautical Fixed Telecommunication Network, 1967, p. A-8).
OBS: priority indicator : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission de données; Transport aérien; Internet et télématique)
indicateur de priorité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; codeur de priorité [masculine noun]
OBS: indicateur de priorité : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Transporte aéreo; Internet y telemática)
indicador de prioridad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En la transmisión de datos, código usado para designar la importancia relativa de un mensaje y, con ello, el orden de transmisión del mensaje.
OBS: indicador de prioridad: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil International (OACI).