English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
spectrometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument that disperses radiation and that records the resulting spectrum photoelectrically (e.g. emission, gamma-ray, x-ray or mass spectrometers).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Chimie analytique)
spectromètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui répartit et mesure un rayonnement complexe en fonction de la longueur d'onde ou de la fréquence (ondes), de la masse ou de l'énergie (particules).
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Óptica; Química analítica)
espectrómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento de estructura similar a la del espectroscopio, dotado de sistemas de medida y de observación adecuados para determinar el valor de la longitud de onda de un rayo luminoso.