English (Computer Mathematics)
logical comparison [correct, standardized]
DEF: The examination of two strings to discover if they are identical.
OBS: logical comparison: term and definition standardized by ISO and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
comparaison logique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de comparer deux chaînes en vue de déterminer si elles sont identiques.
OBS: comparaison logique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
comparación lógica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examinación de dos series para determinar si son idénticas.