English (Ballistics; Small Arms)
firing report [correct]
CONT: ... the gun produces a firing report no louder than that of an air pistol ...
French (Balistique; Armes légères)
détonation [feminine noun]
Spanish (Balística; Armas ligeras)
detonación [correct, feminine noun]