English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military))
sympathetic detonation [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: The detonation of a charge caused by the explosion of an adjacent charge.
OBS: Sympathetic detonation may be intentional or unintentional.
OBS: sympathetic detonation: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire))
détonation par influence [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; détonation par résonance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; détonation par sympathie [feminine noun]
DEF: Détonation d'une charge provoquée par celle d'une autre charge à proximité.
OBS: La détonation par influence peut être volontaire ou involontaire.
OBS: détonation par influence : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: détonation par résonance : désignation uniformisée par Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Destrucción (Militar))
detonación por simpatía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Detonación de una carga obtenida por la de otra carga próxima.