English (Geology)
shock metamorphism [correct]
DEF: Permanent changes in rocks and minerals subjected to shock-wave passage.
CONT: Progressive stages of shock metamorphism are: very weakly shocked ...; weakly shocked ...; moderately shocked; strongly shocked ...; very strongly shocked ...; shock melted ...
OBS: shock metamorphism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
métamorphisme de choc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: métamorphisme de choc : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geología)
metamorfismo de choque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cambios químicos o físicos irreversibles que se producen en las rocas por una onda de choque generada por un impacto o una detonación de un explosivo muy potente o un dispositivo nuclear.