English (Blasting Work (Mining); Blasting (Construction); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military))
electric detonator [correct]; electrical blasting cap [correct]; electric blasting cap [correct]; E.B. cap; electric cap
DEF: A small copper or aluminium tube, sealed at one end, containing a flashing mixture ... The heating effect of an electric current flowing through a bridge-wire ignites the flash composition and fires the detonator which in turn sets off the explosive charge in the shothole.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Dynamitage (Construction); Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire))
détonateur électrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; amorce électrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Tube cylindrique] de cuivre ou d'aluminium [...] dans [lequel] on distingue au moins une charge amorçante, une charge détonante, un filament qui [...] provoque l'inflammation de la charge amorçante qui la transmet à la charge détonante.
OBS: détonateur électrique : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation.
OBS: détonateur électrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie, le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions et le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: amorce électrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera); Voladura (Construcción); Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Destrucción (Militar))
detonador eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; cebo eléctrico [masculine noun]
CONT: La inflamación o detonación se obtiene por percusión del detonador (como en las armas de fuego) o mediante caldeo de una resistencia eléctrica dispuesta en su interior (detonadores eléctricos usados en las minas y en obras públicas).