English (Outfitting of Ships; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
running backstay [correct]; runner [correct]
DEF: A backstay running from mast to rail of a sailing ship [or boat] and adjustable by means of a tackle or lever.
OBS: Usually used in cases where the boom is too long to clear the backstays when going about. A non-adjustable backstay is called a standing or permanent backstay.
French (Armement et gréement; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
bastaque [correct, feminine noun]; bastague [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauban mobile qui retient le mât sur l'arrière.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Vela y navegación de placer)
burda volante [feminine noun]
DEF: Cable que sujeta el palo a la borda o regala y que queda fijado detrás de los obenques.