English (Telephone Switching)
backward hold
French (Commutation téléphonique)
maintien par l'arrière [correct, masculine noun]; maintien par l'aval [masculine noun]
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica)
mantenimiento por detrás [correct, masculine noun]