English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
snowdrift [correct]; snow drift [correct]; snow-drift [correct]
DEF: Snow deposited by the wind, in the lee of an obstacle or in other places where turbulent eddies are formed.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
banc de neige [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; congère [correct, feminine noun]; amoncellement de neige [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Amas de neige accumulé derrière les obstacles ou les irrégularités du terrain sous l'effet du vent.
OBS: banc de neige; amoncellement de neige : Ces termes désignent à la fois «un amas de neige formé par le vent (snowdrift), ou causé par un travail de déneigement ou autrement».
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
ventisquero [correct, masculine noun]; banco de nieve [masculine noun]; nieve acumulada [feminine noun]; ventisca [feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de nieve acumulada por la acción del viento detrás de los obstáculos o irregularidades del terreno.
OBS: ventisquero: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.