English (Air Safety; Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
distress phase [correct, NATO, officially approved]; DETRESFA [correct, see observation, officially approved]; DETRASFA [correct, NATO]
DEF: A situation wherein there is a reasonable certainty that an aircraft and its occupants are threatened by grave and imminent danger or require immediate assistance.
OBS: DETRESFA: the code word used to designate a distress phase.
OBS: distress phase; DETRESFA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
phase de détresse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; DETRESFA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DETRASFA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle il y a tout lieu de penser qu'un aéronef et ses occupants sont menacés d'un danger grave et imminent et qu'ils ont besoin d'un secours immédiat.
OBS: DETRESFA : expression conventionnelle désignant une phase de détresse.
OBS: phase de détresse; DETRESFA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
fase de peligro [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DETRESFA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Situación en la cual existen motivos justificados para creer que una aeronave y sus ocupantes están amenazados por un peligro grave e inminente y necesitan auxilio inmediato. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: DETRESFA : palabra clave utilizada para designar una fase de peligro.
OBS: fase de peligro; DETRESFA : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).