English (Ecosystems; Plant Biology; Biogeography; Oceanography)
biotecton [correct]
CONT: Regions of standing waters and the lifeform types of living organisms living in standing waters. The notion of plankton, characteristic features of bacterio, phyto and zooplankton and their species communities. Communities living on the surface membrane (neuston, pleuston). The living organisms of the sediment, the littoral zone and the deep waters. Biotecton. Macrophyton communities and the organisms living among them (metaphyton).
OBS: Compare with "attached organisms" and "fouling organisms", of which the biotecton is constituted.
French (Écosystèmes; Biologie végétale; Biogéographie; Océanographie)
biotecton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la flore immergée recouvrant le substrat plus ou moins solide.
CONT: La flore est réduite à des formes benthiques, constituant un biotecton rarement épais, sur les cailloux et rochers humides ou immergés.
OBS: Voir aussi les notions apparentées de «organismes fixés» (en anglais : «attached organisms», ou emprunt allemand «Aufwuchs»), expression descriptive qui se rapporte à ce qui forme le biotecton, et de «salissures» (en anglais : «fouling organisms»), résultat de la présence des organismes fixés.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Biología vegetal; Biogeografía; Oceanografía)
biotecton
CONT: Biotecton : está compuesto por todas aquellas comunidades vivas que recubren los sustratos sólidos del fondo, tales como piedras, detritos, etc.