English (Commercial Law; Loans)
senior debt [correct]; unsubordinated debt [correct]
DEF: A priority right allowing its holder (the creditor) to demand payment from a debtor before any other creditor, when the debtor is in default of payment.
CONT: Because [public income notes] are unsubordinated (also called senior debt), they have precedence over other loans or securities in the event that the issuing company should default. This means that an investor holding [public income notes] faces less default risk than with subordinated debt ... because holders of unsubordinated debt are at the front of the line to be repaid.
French (Droit commercial; Prêts et emprunts)
créance prioritaire [correct, feminine noun]; créance privilégiée [correct, feminine noun]; créance de premier rang [correct, feminine noun]; créance de rang supérieur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droit prioritaire permettant à son titulaire (le créancier) d'exiger d'un débiteur de le payer avant tout autre créancier, lorsque le débiteur se trouve en défaut de paiement.
Spanish (Derecho mercantil; Préstamos)
deuda preferente [correct, feminine noun]; deuda prioritaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deuda que tiene mayor prelación en caso de liquidación de una sociedad que otras.
OBS: deuda preferente : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.