English (Metrology and Units of Measure; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
traceability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The property of the result of a measurement or the value of a standard whereby it can be related to stated references, usually national or international standards, through an unbroken chain of comparisons all having stated uncertainties.
OBS: traceability: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: traceability: designation and definition endorsed by the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
traçabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété du résultat d'un mesurage ou d'un étalon tel qu'il puisse être relié à des références déterminées, généralement des étalons nationaux ou internationaux, par l'intermédiaire d'une chaîne ininterrompue de comparaisons ayant toutes des incertitudes déterminées.
OBS: traçabilité : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO; désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.
OBS: traçabilité : désignation et définition entérinés, entre autres, par le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
trazabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de un resultado de medida que permite relacionarlo con una referencia superior mediante una cadena documentada de calibraciones.
OBS: trazabilidad : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que trazabilidad[, ] que empezó a aplicarse en el ámbito agroalimentario, [...] también se ha instalado en otros [ámbitos], como el informático. [...] Aunque el Diccionario panhispánico de dudas propuso la alternativa de "rastreabilidad", la forma que se ha impuesto y la única recogida en el Diccionario de la lengua española y el Diccionario panhispánico del español jurídico es "trazabilidad" [...]