English (Dielectric Materials (Electronics); Electrostatics)
dielectric strength [correct, standardized]; electric strength [correct, standardized]
DEF: The property of a dielectric which opposes a disruptive discharge.
OBS: It is measured by the intensity of the electric field which will break down the dielectric.
OBS: electric strength; dielectric strength: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux diélectriques (Électronique); Électrostatique)
rigidité diélectrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété d'un diélectrique de s'opposer à la décharge disruptive.
OBS: Elle s'évalue par l'intensité du champ électrique susceptible d'amener la décharge disruptive.
OBS: rigidité diélectrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Materiales dieléctricos (Electrónica); Electrostática)
resistencia eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; resistencia dieléctrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de un dieléctrico de oponerse a la descarga disruptiva.
OBS: Se mide por la intensidad del campo eléctrico que el dieléctrico interrumpe.