English (Electrostatics; Dielectric Materials (Electronics))
dielectric [correct, noun, standardized]; dielectric substance [correct]
DEF: A substance or medium through or across which electric force acts without conduction; a non-conductor; an insulating medium.
OBS: dielectric: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
OBS: Essentially a dielectric is an insulator, but the two terms should not be considered as synonyms because they refer to different aspects of a given entity.
French (Électrostatique; Matériaux diélectriques (Électronique))
diélectrique [correct, masculine noun]; matériau diélectrique [correct, masculine noun]; isolant [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance ne possédant pas d'électrons libres capables de transporter un courant électrique et qui constitue de ce fait un excellent isolant pour l'électricité.
OBS: Dans un sens large, «diélectrique» et «isolant» sont synonymes puisque ces termes s'appliquent à une même entité. Cependant, ils évoquent des aspects différents de cette entité, donc il serait imprudent de les employer l'un pour l'autre dans certains contextes scientifiques ou techniques.
Spanish (Electrostática; Materiales dieléctricos (Electrónica))
dieléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; material dieléctrico [masculine noun]; sustancia aislante [feminine noun]
DEF: Compuesto con muy baja conductividad eléctrica.