English (Nervous System)
interthalamic adhesion [correct]
DEF: A mass of gray matter connecting the thalami across the midline of the third ventricle, it develops as a secondary adhesion and is often absent.
French (Système nerveux)
adhérence interthalamique [correct, feminine noun]; adhésion interthalamique [correct, feminine noun]; noyau reuniens [correct, masculine noun]; masse intermédiaire [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; commissure grise [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; columna mollis [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Troisième ventricule [...] Au-dessus et en arrière [du sillon hypothalamique ou limitant (sillon de Monro]) se situe l'étage thalamique, correspondant à la face médiale des 2/3 antérieurs du thalamus; un pont de substance grise est souvent retrouvée entre les deux thalamus à la partie centrale de cet étage; appelée commissure grise interthalamique, c'est l'adhérence interthalamique.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
adhesión intertalámica [correct, feminine noun]; masa intermedia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El tálamo es el componente más grande del diencéfalo. Se desarrolla dentro de las paredes laterales del tercer ventrículo pero en muchas especies, incluso domésticas, después se abulta hacia el ventrículo para formar un puente con su homólogo. Esto, la masa intermedia o adhesión intertalámica, se reduce el ventrículo a un espacio anular circundante.