English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production; Spices and Condiments)
clove [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the garlic (Allium sativum Linnaeus).
OBS: clove: term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Production légumière; Épices et condiments)
caïeu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gousse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: [L'ail est une] plante bulbeuse vivace, de la famille des liliacées cultivée pour ses caïeux, appelées gousses, qui sont utilisés comme condiment.
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de l'ail (Allium sativum Linnaeus).
OBS: caïeu; gousse : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola; Especias y condimentos)
diente [correct, masculine noun]