English (Electric Rotary Machines)
tooth [correct, standardized]
DEF: A part of a core between two consecutive slots.
CONT: An armature for an electric rotary machine, comprising a laminated iron core including a plurality of slots, and teeth, alternately disposed in the cylindrical surface of the iron core ...
OBS: tooth: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
dent [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du noyau entre deux encoches consécutives.
OBS: dent : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
diente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del núcleo entre dos ranuras consecutivas.