English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
medial epicondylitis [correct]; golfer's elbow [correct]
DEF: Inflammation of the tendons which insert at the medial epicondyle (of the humerus) at the elbow.
OBS: Tennis elbow and golfer's elbow are both forms of tendonitis. Tendons are the ends of muscles that attach to bone. Because of the force of the muscle, the points of insertion of the tendon on the bone are often pointed prominences. The medical names of tennis elbow (lateral epicondylitis) and golfer's elbow (medial epicondylitis) come from the names of these bony prominences where the tendons insert, and where the inflammation causes the pain. The pain of golfer's elbow is usually at the elbow joint on the inside of the arm; a shooting sensation down the forearm is also common while gripping objects.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
épicondylite médiale [correct, feminine noun]; coude du golfeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les mouvements répétitifs ont tendance à affaiblir les tendons près du coude, ce qui leur donne plus de chance de se déchirer. Avec l'épicondylite latérale, il s'agit des tendons sur la face extérieure du coude qui deviennent endommagés. Pour l'épicondylite médiale, ce sont les tendons du côté intérieur. Dans les deux cas, la personne ressent une douleur au coude et aura de la difficulté à effectuer des tâches aussi simples que tenir une tasse de café ou étirer l'avant-bras complètement.
OBS: L'épicondylite latérale (tennis elbow) et son parent proche l'épicondylite médiale (chez les golfeurs) ne sont pas seulement pour les joueurs de tennis et de golf. Ces problèmes peuvent survenir chez toute personne qui effectue des mouvements répétitifs, même si ce n'est pas sur un terrain de tennis ou de golf.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
epicondilitis medial [correct, feminine noun]; codo de golfista [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Epicondilitis medial. Es menos frecuente, y ocurre de forma característica con actividad flexora y pronación simultáneas de la muñeca, como puede ocurrir [en] el llamado "codo de golfista" que se da en el codo derecho de un jugador de golf diestro cuando lleva a cabo un swing defectuoso con el tronco rígido.