English (Biochemistry)
choline [correct]
DEF: A crystalline or syrupy liquid base ... that is widely distributed among animal and plant products, in which it is combined in lecithins, that can be made synthetically, that constitutes a vitamin of the B complex and is essential to the metabolism of fat especially in the liver, and that is used in the form of its salts in the treatment of certain liver disorders and in the feeding of animals, especially poultry; ...
French (Biochimie)
choline [correct]
DEF: Matière azotée (alcool à fonction ammonium quaternaire), présente dans les tissus animaux surtout sous forme d'esters, qui joue un rôle important dans l'utilisation des lipides par le foie et dont les sels exercent une action stimulante sur le système parasympathique.
CONT: On trouve la choline dans un grand nombre de végétaux [...] et de tissus animaux [...] à l'état pur, c'est un liquide sirupeux et hygroscopique.
OBS: La première syllabe se prononce "ko", d'après LGRAN et PEROB.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
colina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trimetiletanolamina. Miembro del complejo de la vitamina B. En el hombre interviene en la formación de lecitina, pudiendo sustituir en la dieta a la metionina. Tiene una función lipotrófica.