English (Computer Mathematics)
residual error [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Difference between results obtained by observation and results derived from theory.
OBS: residual error: designation and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
erreur résiduelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Différence entre les résultats obtenus par l'observation et les résultats théoriques.
OBS: erreur résiduelle : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
error residual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre un resultado óptimo derivado de la experiencia o de experimentos y un resultado supuestamente exacto derivado de la teoría.