English (Engineering; Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
terramechanics [correct, noun]
CONT: Terramechanics is the study of soil properties, specifically the interaction of wheeled or tracked vehicles on various surfaces ... In this discipline, the "vehicle" usually refers to off-road vehicles, which could run on nonpaved road. The "ground" means the constituent geometric obstacles formed by soil and rock which could bear vehicles and generate adhesion function.
OBS: terramechanics: designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
French (Ingénierie; Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
terramécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La terramécanique est une discipline indépendante en mécanique appliquée, dont l'objet (au sens large) est l'étude de la performance d'une machine — un véhicule — par rapport à son environnement opérationnel — le terrain. Plus particulièrement, c'est l'étude de l'interaction véhicule-terrain et l'étude des sols [...]
OBS: terramécanique : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien du NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
Spanish (Ingeniería; Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
terramecánica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La terramecánica surge en los años 60 del pasado siglo. Se diferencia de la mecánica de suelos clásica en que, en la mecánica de suelos, las cargas son estáticas o aplicadas muy lentamente, mientras que en la terramecánica se aplican a la velocidad de avance del vehículo y que la terramecánica se interesa por el terreno superficial en el que interaccionan [...] el suelo y el vehículo [...]