English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
stratiform [correct, adjective]; stratus-like [correct, adjective]; stratiformis [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Referring to] clouds of extensive horizontal development ...
OBS: ... as contrasted to the vertically developed cumuliform types.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
stratiforme [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit des] nuages à vaste extension horizontale [...]
OBS: [...] par opposition aux nuages de type cumuliforme à extension verticale.
PHR: nuage stratiforme
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
estratiforme [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de las] nubes de extenso desarrollo horizontal [...]
OBS: [...] a diferencia de los tipos de nubes cumuliformes de desarrollo vertical.